logo
DAV International School
​Vikas Paradise LBS Marg, Bhakti Marg, ​Mulund West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400080
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2014
May
June
Cultural Achievements Back to Achievement Page

Cultural Competitions

  • The following students won prizes in TEJAS 2015 – 16 organised by Sri Ma Bal Niketan –Thane.

- Tanushree Nair, Shivansh Tripathi, Aditi Sant and Vraj Shah won the first
  Prize in the junior category of Science project.

- Mithil Panse, Aman De Sarker, Atharva Rane and Neerja Sankar won the 
  third prize in the senior category of the Science project.

- Pranjal Kothari of Sr. KG won the second prize in Story Telling competition.

- Aastha Tanawade of Std. II won the motivational prize in Poetry Recitation.

- Nisha Bhadra and Palan Shaurya won the consolation prize in Fancy Dress.

  • Isha Thakkar of Std. VIII bagged the First prize in Inter school poster    making competiton organized by Rotary club, Mumbai.
  • Our school won the Second Prize in Inter school Folk Dance competition,  Nrityanjali Fest 2015 organized by Nrityanjali.

The following students won the prizes in Nrityanjali Fest 2015 :

Name of the Students

Std.

Prize

Competition

Smera Saswadkar

I

Consolation

Drawing

Smera Saswadkar

I

3rd Prize

Handwriting

Shrawani Dhakae

III

Consolation

English Recitation

Akhilesh Sreenivasan

III

3rd Prize

Hindustani Sangeet

Om Hegde

IV

2nd Prize

Monoacting

Anjali Nambiar

IV

Consolation

Drawing

Meenakshi Sayee

IV

3rd Prize

Carnatic Sangeet

Aniruddh Narayanan

IV

3rd Prize

Handwriting

Shifa Shaikh

V

3rd Prize

Handwriting

Shruti Raja

VI

Consolation

Drawing

 

  • Students of Std. VI to IX participated in Poster Making Competition on the theme Energy Efficiency organized by BEE (Bureau of Energy Efficiency) . The posters of Aman De Sarker and Atharva Rane got selected for the next level.
  • Our School secured the Second position and won a Trophy  in ‘Namaste India’ Interschool Singing Competition 2015-2016 organized by Pawar Public School, Mumbai.
  • Our School got 100% Result in Elementary & Intermediate Drawing
  • Examination organized by Directorate of Maharashtra. The results are as follows:

Exam

Total No. of Students

A Grade

B Grade

C Grade

Elementary

2

11

13

Intermediate

2

3

3

  • The following  students won various prizes in National Level Colouring and Handwriting Competition held by Rangotsav Celebration 2015.

Name of the Students

Std.            

Competition

Award

Durvakshi  Thakkar

II

Colouring

Gold Medal

Shruti Anand

IV

Handwriting

Handwriting Set

Smera Saswadkar

I

Handwriting

Art Merit

Rajas A. Parulkar

III

Colouring

Art Merit

Vaishnvi Bhan

VI

Colouring

Art Merit

Surabhi Venkatesh

VII

Handwriting

Art Merit

Shreya Naik

VIII

Colouring

Art Merit

Eshan Satam

Nursery

Colouring

School Bag

Mansavi Bapardekar

Sr. KG

Colouring

School Bag

  • Winners of the Rhythm Talent Fest organized by Rhythms Group, Bhandup, Mumbai, are as follows :

 

Name of the Students

Events

Category

Position

Smera Saswadkar

Drawing

1 & 2

2

Smera Saswadkar

Painting without Brushes

1 & 2

2

Kritika Suri

Drawing

1 & 2

1

Kritika Suri

Diya Decoration

1 & 2

2

Siya Ingle

Drawing

3 & 4

2

Siya Ingle

Paper Quilling

3 & 4

2

  • The following students won various prizes in NES National Science Festival – 2016 organized by NES International School, Mumbai – IB World School

 

Name of the Competitions

Name of the Students

Std.

Award

Science Skit

Ritesh Gurrala

IX-A

First Prize

Aditya Bhanushali

IX-B

Harsh Thakkar

IX-B

Aditi Adurkar

IX-A

Kimaya Bole

IX-A

Poorvi Salian

IX-A

Janhvi Singh

IX-B

Dance

(Theme :- Space Science)

Kashish Savla

IX-B

Second Prize

Pavleen Kaur Virdi

IX-A

Shrushti Gori

IX-B

Anuja Daud

IX-B

Heer Shah

IX-A

Sanjana Bist

IX-A

Sakshi Shirsekar

IX-B

Aayushi Gosrani

IX-A

Mithil Panse

IX-A

Harjyot Singh Sandhu

IX-B

Film Making

Roshini Shankar Kumar

IX-A

Third Prize

Shrreya Singh

IX-B

Prathana Deshpande

IX-B

Science Quiz

Shrey Verma

IX-A

Second Prize

Yash Mange

IX-A

Bio Jewellery

Diya Nagda

IX-B

Second Prize

Moksha Shah

IX-B

Second Prize

Manvi Tiwari

IX-B

Third Prize

Essay Writing

Avika Chatterjee

IX-B

First Prize

Sushmeet Mokha

IX-B

Second Prize